beauty
Nº1 in beauty.com
Bergamot

 

Resources

Contact us.

Site map.

Terms of use.

Privacy.

Offsite Resources

 

home :: articles :: bergamot

Bergamot - the fragrant fruit

One of the most popular scents used in perfumery and aromatherapy, the bergamot fruit is a versatile member of the citrus family that has been cultivated for centuries. This small, sour fruit contains a fragrant scent and flavor that appears in many forms including Earl Grey tea, marmalade, soaps, aromatherapy oils, bath and body products and perfume to name a few. Bergamot oil also is revered for its medicinal properties, and can be used to treat depression and anxiety.

The Origins of Bergamot

Named after the town of Bergamo (found in northern Italy), it is rumored that the Bergamot tree was first brought over to Europe after Christopher Columbus discovered it in the Canary Islands. It was originally grown in Africa and Southeast Asia and further cultivated in Calabria, Italy. To this day, the majority of bergamot oil is produced in the Calabria province of Italy, however production also occurs in Argentina, America, Greece and Brazil. The oils produced in these regions are substandard compared to the Italian produced oil, as the soil conditions needed for high quality bergamot fruits are only found in the Ionic coastal region of Italy.bergamot fruit

The Harvesting Process

Bergamot fruits are ready for harvesting in the winter months (November- February). By this time, the fruit is fully grown but not ripe. Manual harvesting is the most common method used, but ‘tree shakers’ are still employed on occasion. The fruits are stored in a shady area and then immediately delivered to the factory for extraction.

Bergamot Oil Extraction

Bergamot oil is extracted using the cold-pressed expression method. This is a common method that is used for extracting oils from the peels of citrus fruits such as the bergamot orange, lemon, lime, grapefruit and tangerine.

Here is how cold-pressed expression works:

  1. The fruits are passed over a specially designed trough that contains sharp spikes which are used to open the ‘pockets’ in the peel of the fruit that contains the fragrant oil.

  2. The whole fruit is then pressed, allowing the juice from the pulp and the essential oil to be released.

  3. The oil forms a layer on top of the juice, which is then extracted by centrifugation.

Some manufacturers in Italy also use the Pelatrice process, where the rinds of the fruits are penetrated to release the essential oil under a water sprayer. The oil is then separated from the water using centrifugation, and the leftover peel is then made into a lower-quality distilled essence.

Some uses for bergamot essential oil:

  • Perfume

  • Tobacco and tea flavorings

  • Skin treatments - acne, eczema, wounds

  • Infection treatments - cold sores, herpes, mouth ulcers

  • Aromatherapy - to treat depression, anxiety, digestive problems, chronic fatigue and stress

Popular bergamot products:

  • Blu Mediterraneo perfume by Acqua di Parma

  • Amber Pour Homme by Prad

  • Provence Santé Bath Salts

  • Bliss Vanilla Bergamot Body Butter

  • The Body Shop Bergamot Body Spritzer

Did you know...?

bergamot is found in a third of all women's perfumes and half of all men's colognes.