beauty
Nº1 in beauty.com
lavender

 

Resources

Contact us.

Site map.

Terms of use.

Privacy.

Offsite Resources

 

home :: articles :: lavender

Lavender - one of the world’s oldest perfume scents

Lavender is one of the most recognizable and beloved scents in the world. Although it is mainly used in perfumery, it is a versatile essential oil that can be used for a multitude of purposes including aromatherapy, first aid, pain relief and even as an insect repellent.lavender fields in Provence, France

The Origins of Lavender
Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavendula angustifolia bush. It can be grown in a wide variety of climates and terrain, but for essential oil purposes the majority is produced in Europe, especially in the south of France. The plant was originally brought to Europe by the Romans, and the ancient Greeks also used lavender for medicinal purposes. In present day, lavender is grown all over the world for personal and commercial use.

The Harvesting Process
In order to extract the essential oil from the flower of the lavender bush, a harvester must be used to trim the head of the plant off. There are harvesters specifically designed for this purpose that carefully remove the heads of the plant, while simultaneously pruning the plant for the next year’s crop. Pruning is essential to keep the lavender plant healthy and productive. Once the heads have been collected in the harvester’s basin, they are ready for extraction.

Lavender Extraction
The essential oil of the lavender plant is extracted through a process called steam distillation. This process was first utilized by the ancient Egyptians and Romans, using collected rainwater to produce steam that opens the oil glands of the plant to release the essential oil that is carried in each head. Today, the process is highly industrialized and efficient.

Here is how extraction works:

  1. A purpose built trailer hauls the lavender heads to a distillery. A lid is attached to the trailer and sealed.

  2. Collected rainwater is heated and the steam is piped into the trailer, where the pores of the lavender heads open. Rainwater is used as it is naturally softened, and therefore can produce a pure essential oil without the use of chemicals.

  3. The oil glands of the plant erupt and evaporate into steam, which is collected in the trailer’s lid.

  4. The steam and oil collected in the lid is then passed through a condenser, where cold rainwater is flushed through to separate the steam into water and oil.

  5. The water and oil mixture then sits in a separator, where the oil will eventually create its own layer, ready for collection.

  6. After collection, the oil is then filtered to remove any impurities and extra water, then bottled. The essential oil must be aged for 6-9 months before it is ready to use.

Some uses for lavender essential oil:

  • Perfume

  • Treatment for head lice

  • Potpourri satchets (when stored in wardrobes it is repels moths and insects)

  • Therapeutic massage

  • Pain reliever for insect bites, minor burns and sunburn/sunstroke

  • Headache relief

Popular lavender perfumes:

  • Yardley’s English Lavender

  • Lovely by Sarah Jessica Parker

  • Dolce & Gabbana for Men

  • Caron Pour Une Homme

Did you know...?

the lavender plant does not produce seeds, therefore  propagation has to be by cuttings or root divisions.