Witch Hazel - valuable medicine and cosmetics
ingredient
Contrary to its eerie name, witch hazel is a natural product
that is beneficial in many ways. It has been used in natural healing for
centuries and is also popular in cosmetics and body products. But, before we can
fully appreciate the benefits of witch hazel, it is helpful to know the history
and uses of this versatile astringent.
What is Witch Hazel?
Made from the bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub,
it is an astringent that was first used for medicinal purposes by the Native
American Indians in Canada and the United States. The shrub is found in its
natural habitat in eastern Canada and the eastern and southern USA. It is
commonly extracted from the bark of the shrub by steam extraction and is can be
purchased as a distillate (mixed with alcohol or water). It is available widely
in pharmacies, drugstores, online and in health stores.
What are the benefits of
Witch Hazel?
The astringent qualities of witch hazel give it the ability
to reduce swelling and inflammation in the body, hence its appeal in the
cosmetics industry and natural medicines market. It is also an antiseptic liquid
that can have impressive results on infections and injuries. Witch hazel can be
used for a long list of home remedies and natural cures. Read below for some
common uses of witch hazel.
-
Facial toner - the astringent properties of witch hazel
make it a fantastic skin toner as it can help to tighten the skin and close up
pores. Simply soak a cotton ball with witch hazel distillate and apply to a
freshly-washed face. Then follow with a gentle moisturizing cream.
-
Varicose veins - Apply cloths that have been soaked in
witch hazel to the legs (keep them propped up), and the pain and swelling
associated with varicose veins will be reduced.
-
Swimmer’s Ear - Use a cotton bud dipped in witch hazel and
apply it to the ear to cure swimmer’s ear infection.
-
Mouth infections - Gargling with witch hazel can clear up
mouth ulcers, cold sores and other infections of the mouth. It is also a
soothing teething gel when rubbed on the gums of infants.
-
Acne - The antiseptic qualities of witch hazel make it an
effective remedy for acne. After washing the face, use a sterile cotton pad
soaked with witch hazel and apply it to the skin. Do this morning and night
and the acne will soon disappear.
-
Eczema and Psoriasis - Witch hazel can be a savior for
those needing a dry skin care. Simply fill a spray bottle with the liquid and
apply to the problem skin areas.
-
Bites and scrapes - The Native Indians commonly used witch
hazel, applied directly to the skin, to heal skin wounds and insect bites
rapidly.
-
Hairspray - For those who don’t like to use chemical-laden
beauty products, witch hazel can also act as a natural hairspray. Fill a spray
bottle or atomizer with distilled witch hazel and use it just as you would a
bottle of hairspray.
-
Sunburn - Adding witch hazel to the bath or blotting it
directly on sunburnt skin will help to reduce redness and pain.
-
PMS - Witch hazel leaves can be used to create a tonic to
cure PMS cramps. Simply simmer 1 tsp of witch hazel powder (or a few twigs) in
1 cup of water for 10 minutes. Cool, strain, then mix with pure petroleum
jelly and apply to the abdomen or area of cramping.
As you can see, witch hazel is a versatile herbal astringent
that should be in everyone’s cupboard. It’s a safe, natural and effective remedy
for many ailments that can save you a lot of money and stress in the long run.
As with any herbal product, it is important to check with your doctor if you
have any health problems or are pregnant.
Did you know...?
the seeds of the witch hazel taste similar to pistachio nuts. |
|